tool, screwdriver, bit inserts, hand tool, handyman, attach, assemble. Setting handyman rates in Seattle and Boston vs lower-cost US markets
Photo by 422737 on Pixabay

Guides

Setting handyman rates in Seattle and Boston vs lower-cost US markets

Seattle and Boston handyman rates exceed Phoenix and Atlanta because wages, housing, insurance and permit costs run higher in those coastal metros.

What to take away

  • Setting handyman rates in Seattle and Boston versus lower-cost US markets starts with three stacked numbers: a BLS OEWS wage floor, a labor burden factor of 1.25 to 1.5, and your overhead per billable hour.
  • Typical quoted rates as of 2026 run about $95 to $135 an hour in Seattle and $90 to $125 in Boston. Phoenix typically sits at $65 to $95, and Atlanta at $60 to $90.
  • BLS OEWS metro medians for maintenance and repair workers typically run 15 to 30 percent above the national median in Seattle and Boston, and 5 to 15 percent below it in Phoenix and Atlanta.
  • A cost-of-living index adjusts materials and overhead. The wage benchmark adjusts labor. Mixing the two undercharges labor-heavy jobs.
  • Phoenix and Atlanta still carry margin when you price from your own costs instead of discounting a big-city rate.
  • An invoice that names the basis of the labor rate answers the price question before the customer asks.

Why the same task costs more in Seattle and Boston

A faucet swap in Seattle bills higher than the same faucet swap in Phoenix. The skill is identical. The cost of standing in that kitchen is not.

Hands prying open rotted sill behind old siding (Setting handyman rates in Seattle and Boston vs lower-cost US markets)
Seattle's wet climate and older housing stock turn a small repair into a longer job, which raises the labor cost. Image: Handyman Task Invoices

Seattle's rain and older housing stock turn small repairs into longer ones. A rotted sill takes longer when the wood is wet and the leak source hides behind three layers of old siding.

Boston adds permit and inspection time. The Boston Inspectional Services Department reviews residential work, and permit fees scale with project value. A small repair there typically adds $75 to $300 in fees plus inspection time you cannot bill.

Both metros carry high rents, high vehicle insurance and high material delivery costs. A small shop in Seattle or Boston typically leases for $2.50 to $4.50 per square foot per month, against $1.10 to $2.20 in Phoenix and metro Atlanta.

A commercial vehicle policy for a handyman truck typically runs $1,800 to $3,400 a year in Seattle and Boston. The same coverage in Phoenix or Atlanta typically lands between $1,200 and $2,200.

Wages follow the same curve. The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes metro wage estimates for construction and maintenance occupations in its Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Tables : U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. That table is your floor, whether you pay yourself or an employee.

The Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages : U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics covers a different question. It is a near-complete census of covered employment, reported by county and metro, so it shows the general wage level around King County and Suffolk County.

County averages include finance, tech and hospital payrolls, so read the occupation rows for your trade. Construction and maintenance wages in Maricopa and Fulton counties typically trail the national figure for the same job.

Compare your target annual pay against the QCEW average for your metro. If your number sits far below it, you are the cheap handyman in an expensive city.

Wage benchmarks from BLS OEWS and QCEW for these metros

Start with the wage table, not the competitor down the street. His price may be two seasons old, or set by someone who never counted his truck payment.

OEWS reports mean and median hourly wages by occupation and metro. Pull the OEWS wage tables for trades for maintenance and repair workers, then build your rate on top of that number.

The national median for maintenance and repair workers, general (SOC 49-9071) has recently run about $22 to $24 an hour. Metro medians in Seattle and Boston typically land near $27 to $32. Phoenix and Atlanta typically land near $19 to $24.

QCEW answers the sanity question. If your target rate sits far above the local average, you need a reason a customer will accept, such as emergency response or a specialty the market lacks.

The sequence:

  1. Find the OEWS median hourly wage for your trade in your metro.
  2. Multiply by a labor burden factor of 1.25 to 1.5 to cover taxes, insurance and unpaid time.
  3. Add overhead per billable hour: truck, tools, phone, software, licensing, rent.
  4. Add profit. Service businesses generally need 15 to 25 percent net margin to stay healthy.
  5. Round to a number a customer can repeat back to you.

Illustrative arithmetic: a $23 median at a 1.4 burden is $32.20 an hour. Add $18 to $25 of overhead and a 20 percent margin, and a Phoenix rate lands near $63 to $72 an hour.

Run the same math on a $29 Seattle median with $24 to $32 of overhead. The rate lands near $81 to $91 an hour before drive time and permit handling.

The method travels. Only the inputs change. The SBA's Plan your business - Small Business Administration covers the licensing and financial groundwork around it.

For the burden factors themselves, our article on handyman pay rates and labor costs breaks down what each one covers.

Cost-of-living adjustment applied to a base task rate

A cost-of-living index compares metros on groceries, rent, transport and taxes. Apply it to materials and overhead only.

Labor gets the wage benchmark instead, because wages move faster and further than the general index. Labor is also the larger share of a handyman's cost, so getting this split wrong is expensive.

Two public indexes cover the split. BEA Regional Price Parities use a national base of 100 and typically put Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue near 115 and Boston-Cambridge-Newton near 112, against about 101 in Phoenix and Atlanta.

C2ER's Cost of Living Index runs on a wider scale. It typically places Seattle and Boston in the 130 to 150 range, and Phoenix and Atlanta near 100 to 105.

Worked example: replacing a bathroom faucet.

Cost-of-living adjustment

Base labor time
1.5 hours at 65 dollars per hour, or 97.50 dollars.
Materials
80 dollars. Overhead allocation: 15 dollars.
Base task price
192.50 dollars.

In Seattle, suppose the trade wage benchmark runs 25 percent above national. Labor becomes 97.50 times 1.25, or 121.88 dollars. Apply a 15 percent cost adjustment to the 95 dollars of materials and overhead, giving 109.25 dollars. Task price: 231.13 dollars, rounded to 235.

In Boston, suppose wages run 20 percent above national and the cost index 18 percent. Labor becomes 117 dollars, materials and overhead 112.10 dollars, and the task lands at 229.10, rounded to 230.

The two cities sit close on a small task. The gap widens on labor-heavy jobs, which is where the split matters most.

Our guide on how to price handyman services takes the same inputs and works backward from a target margin.

Setting rates in lower-cost US markets without undercharging

Atlanta and Phoenix are not less profitable. They are cheaper to operate in, which means a lower rate can still leave a real margin.

The mistake is discounting a Seattle rate until it fits. That number has no relationship to your rent, your drive times or your insurance.

Run the same five-step sequence with your local OEWS median. The result will be lower than Seattle and should still cover everything.

Three traps show up repeatedly in low-cost metros.

  • Racing the cheapest quote. That customer leaves for the next cheap number, and you paid the drive time twice.
  • Hidden costs. Long rural drives and high commercial vehicle insurance can eat an apparent saving.
  • Paying yourself nothing. That is a hobby with a truck, not a business.

Arizona and Georgia both let you take small jobs without a contractor license. Arizona's Registrar of Contractors generally requires a license once a job tops $1,000 in labor and materials. Georgia licenses residential contractors through the Secretary of State, and Atlanta's Office of Buildings handles city permits and inspections.

Drive time is the biggest hidden number. A call across metro Phoenix or Atlanta typically burns 45 to 90 minutes of unbillable wheel time, which a rate built on Seattle or Boston density does not cover.

Workers' comp runs differently too. Washington's state fund charges per hour worked, typically $2 to $5 per hour for carpentry classes. Arizona and Georgia employers buy coverage in a competitive market, where construction rates often land near $0.60 to $2 per labor hour.

Customers price you before they call. Angi and Thumbtack both publish city cost guides with hourly and per-job ranges. Yelp and Nextdoor drive neighborhood referrals, and Google Local Services Ads screens for license and insurance in several trades. Know what those pages say about your metro.

Compete on showing up, on clear invoicing and on a task you do better than anyone nearby. The SBA's Manage your business - Small Business Administration covers the recordkeeping side of that.

If you are still choosing a city, our comparison of the best markets for a handyman business weighs demand against competition and operating cost.

Building an invoice template that shows the rate logic

An invoice is a bill and a record of how the price was built. That second job is what ends the phone call about why the same repair cost more here than at a cousin's house in Dallas.

Fields a handyman invoice needs:

  • Business name, address and contractor registration numberWashington L&I, Massachusetts HIC, or Arizona ROC license number where your state requires one.
  • Customer name and service address.
  • Invoice number and date.
  • Task description in everyday wording.
  • Labor hours and hourly rate.
  • Drive time or trip charge, if you bill one.
  • Materials with quantities and unit prices.
  • Subtotal, sales tax where it applies, and total due.
  • Payment terms and accepted methods.
  • Warranty or follow-up note.

Add one line naming the basis of the labor rate. Example: "Labor rate based on the BLS OEWS median wage for maintenance and repair workers in the Seattle metro, plus burden and overhead." That line justifies the number and shows you did not invent it.

Three states add a display rule. Washington requires the contractor registration number in advertising, bids and contracts. Massachusetts requires home improvement contractor registration through the Office of Consumer Affairs and Business Regulation. Arizona requires the ROC license number in advertising and contracts.

Combined sales tax rates typically run about 10.25 percent in Seattle, 6.25 percent in Boston, 8.6 percent in Phoenix and 8.9 percent in Atlanta. Sales tax on materials is set by your state department of revenue, and the rules differ sharply between Florida, Texas, Colorado and California. Check current guidance for your state rather than a forum post.

The same separation feeds your tax records. Sole proprietors report business income on IRS Schedule C, and payments of 600 dollars or more to a subcontractor generally require Form 1099-NEC. Confirm your own filing position with a CPA.

Our article on handyman profit margins shows the break-even math behind each of those line items.

Adjusting rates seasonally and by task type

Demand moves with the weather, and so should your rate sheet.

Seattle's wet months fill the calendar with gutter work, roof leak calls, crawlspace drainage and rot repair. Those jobs are urgent, and urgency prices higher.

Boston splits the other way. Winter brings frozen pipes and snow damage; spring and summer bring decks and exterior painting. A flat rate all year gives away peak money and leaves you idle in the slow weeks.

Phoenix inverts again. Exterior work moves to early mornings from June through September, and monsoon storms from July through September bring roof and drainage calls. Atlanta spreads exterior work across spring and fall, with summer heat and afternoon storms between.

Task risk matters as much as season. Hanging a shelf carries low risk and low material cost. Cutting into a structural header carries both, and may need a permit and a licensed trade.

A three-tier sheet handles this: standard, complex, emergency. Each tier gets its own hourly rate or flat price. Emergency work typically prices 25 to 50 percent above standard, and planned slow-season maintenance typically books 10 to 15 percent below it.

How to set the tiers:

Adjusting rates seasonally

  1. Pull your last twelve months of invoices and mark the busy weeks.
  2. Set a standard rate for normal demand.
  3. Add a peak-season surcharge for urgent work.
  4. Offer a slow-season rate for planned maintenance.
  5. Recheck the tiers each quarter against actual costs.

Safety obligations do not move with the season. OSHA sets the standards for residential construction work, and Washington runs its own state plan under the Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act, enforced by the Department of Labor & Industries.

Which tasks need a permit is a local question: ask your building department, and check with your state contractor licensing board before work that may fall under a licensed trade.

For the wider picture on pricing decisions, see our handyman pricing and profit guide.

Handyman rate comparison across nine US metros

The table below prices one task in nine metros: a two-hour repair with 50 dollars in materials. Labor is derived from OEWS median wage benchmarks with a 1.4 burden factor and 20 percent overhead, then adjusted for local cost. The figures are illustrative, not quotes from any company.

MetroWage index vs nationalLabor rate per hour2-hour laborMaterialsOverhead and profitTotal task price
Seattle, WA125951905060300
Boston, MA120901805058288
San Francisco, CA1401052105068328
Portland, OR110821645055269
Denver, CO105781565052258
Chicago, IL103761525051253
Phoenix, AZ95701405048238
Austin, TX97721445049243
Atlanta, GA92681365046232

Seattle and Atlanta sit about 68 dollars apart on this task. Stretch that across a full day and the gap passes 250 dollars, which is why one national rate fails in both directions.

Published cost guides from Angi and Thumbtack typically quote $95 to $135 an hour in Seattle and Boston for standard work, and $60 to $90 an hour in Phoenix and Atlanta.

Treat the table as a starting point. Your burden, drive time and skill mix will move every column. What matters is that each rate traces back to a published wage figure and a cost adjustment.

Common questions

Why are handyman rates higher in Seattle and Boston?

Wages, housing, insurance and permit work all cost more in those metros, so the same task costs more to deliver. BLS OEWS metro medians for maintenance and repair workers typically run 15 to 30 percent above the national median there.

BEA Regional Price Parities put both metros near 112 to 115 against a national base of 100.

Can I just charge what other handymen charge in my city?

You can, but their prices may not cover your costs. Set a floor from the OEWS median wage, your burden factor and your overhead, then see where the market sits. Angi and Thumbtack city pages show the quoted range; OEWS shows the wage floor.

Do I need a license to be a handyman in Seattle or Boston?

Requirements vary by state and by task. Washington requires contractor registration through the Department of Labor & Industries. Massachusetts requires home improvement contractor registration through the Office of Consumer Affairs and Business Regulation.

Confirm with your state contractor licensing board and local building department before taking a job that needs a permit.

What tax forms does a handyman need?

Sole proprietors report income on IRS Schedule C, file Form 1099-NEC for qualifying subcontractor payments, and pay quarterly estimated taxes when required. A CPA can confirm which apply to you. Sales tax on materials goes to your state department of revenue.

What is the average handyman hourly rate in Seattle versus Phoenix?

Typical quoted rates as of 2026 run about $95 to $135 an hour in Seattle and $65 to $95 in Phoenix for standard work. The gap comes from wage benchmarks, rent, vehicle insurance and permit time, not from the repair itself.

Why does my quote differ from the comparison table?

The table models a two-hour repair from OEWS wage benchmarks, a 1.4 burden factor and 20 percent overhead. Real quotes add drive time, risk and permit handling, which typically push the total 10 to 30 percent above the model.

More in Guides

Latest from Market Desk